May Favourites !(・∀・)+ Video

Saturday, June 02, 2012

Hi everyone! Rilakkuma Emoticon XDHow have you all been?
It's finally June now which means school is almost over for me. One week and a half left (thank God)! But it also means Summer is near even though in California it feels like Summer has already came. There were sooo many new products I tried in May and there were a lot of great products but here I am going to show you my most favourite products this month.
First is this body cream I got as a gift from my friend. It's sooooooooooo moisturising and I have really dry skin and since it's the summer, I wear shorts a lot and I don't want to wear shorts with ashy dry legs so this body cream makes my skin look so moisturised all day.
The scent is okay. It smells like fresh laundry. I'm gonna go to Bath & Body Works again and buy this body cream in a different scent.
I was in desperate need for a new powder since I ran out of my Shiseido powder foundation. I wasn't looking for a new powder foundation since I don't like how cakey my face looks but I still wanted something to set my BB cream in place.
This Maybelline Dream Matte powder is aaaaamzaaaaaaaaaaaazing. If you're looking for a powder for foundation, this is not the product. I have really dry skin but since the weather has been humid, I get really shiny around my face and it does NOT look good.
This powder is sooo fine and pretty silky smooth and I looove to use it to set my BB cream and oil control with my ELF kabuki brush. This powder is always in my makeup bag and I can't leave the house without it.
If you know me, I'm more of a liquid and gel eyeliner girl. I have monolid eyes and I don't know why but I can never wear pencil eyeliner because it always smudges and I get raccoon eyes but this LA Splash Irresistible eyeliner does NOT smudge.
It's a mechanical eyeliner so you don't have to sharpen it every time you use it which is good because I always thought it was a hassle to always sharpen my eyeliner.
Yeah I know my skin tone looks different in both pictures but as you can see, it doesn't really smudge. I wear this throughout the day and even through really humid weather, it doesn't transfer to my under eyes.
I usually don't wear lipsticks other than nude colours but if I ever want to wear a pop of colour for the Spring/Summer, I would go to my Maybelline Coral Crush lipstick. I LOVE it so much. It's really creamy and you can wear it sheerly or layer it up for a BRIGHT pop of colour. I wear it as both and I love it soo much. When I wear this opaquely, at the end of the day it looks like a pretty stain on your lips.
It's not like your typical red colour you wear. This is just a super fun coral colour (more on the red side) for summer and I think I'm going to do a tutorial with this colour. Also, I tried this as a blush and it was a really pretty colour for blush!
I don't know why the lipstick looks so purpley brown... It does not look like that in real life.
This was in my favourite nude lipsticks post and it is now reappearing in my May favourites post! The L'oreal Colour Riche Balm is a really sheer shiny lipstick (kinda like the Revlon lip butters). I really wish I could have gotten more colours because this colour (Caramel Comfort) is like my lip colour but better.
This doesn't really last long but I don't mind reapplying this. I actually like reapplying this all day since it's so moisturising. I just like using it in the center of my lips to highlight my lips so it looks like my lips are bigger since I really do not like wearing lip glosses.
Also, you can wear this on your face too to highlight.
This brush.... is the best brush in the history of best brushes EVER. Well, I may be overexaggerating but I love this brush so much! You can find these Paris Presents Angled brushes at select Walmarts (which sucks because not EVERYONE can find these brushes). Paris Presents is made by the same company that creates Ecotools. This brush is soooooooooooooo soft and pretty dense (much denser than my Sigma F40). I was on the look for a new brush for contouring since my F40 is not the brush for contouring.
This brush is synthetic and dense and keeps its shape a lot better which makes it great to contour. If you would like, you can maybe use it for cream foundation and stuff if you want. But this is such an amazing brush and I don't know how I lived before I found this brush. I'm definitely going back to Walmart and stocking up on this brush.

Anyways, hope you enjoyed this post and hopefully you can try out these products.
I'll see you guys later!

You Might Also Like

13 comments

  1. love your blog so much! your so talented! i followed <3 do you think you could maybe follow me back? would love my blog to be as good as yours xx

    ReplyDelete
  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  3. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  4. great post. ^_^ I'm interested in trying the loreal riche balm now.
    Oooh pencil liner that doesn't smudge on monolids? SOLD.
    lol

    ReplyDelete
  5. Omg I love the triple moisture body cream from Bath and Bodyworks xD lol, I got mine as a gift from a friend too~ I own it in Japanese Cherry Blossom, the smell is heavenly you should give it a try out :) I think once I run out of mine I'll give the cotton one a try! I'm also looking for a powder to set my bb crea in :/ haven't found anything so far, Maybelline is fairly accessible to me so I'll give it a try too! Thank you for the recommendations~

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No problem! ^^ Thanks for your recommendations too! I'll definitely check out the Japanese Cherry Blossom :D

      Delete
  6. Coral crush looks lovely! The bosy lotion looks nice, I haven't tried and bath & body works products but i hear so much about it from my american bloggers.

    ReplyDelete
  7. I use the Maybelline Dream Matte Mousse Make-Up for... I don't know how many years, but def. a loot of years! Maybe 5? Maybe more? Have no idea, what I wanna say is that this line of Maybelline works great! I never tried the powder but I also need some new one so I might try this since I'm a huge fan of the make-up line.

    I love all the body lotions they sell in Japan, they have amazing scents! My favorite is a body milk made out of peach, it smells so gooood. *_*

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Woah! I'm glad the Dream Matte Mousse worked for you! Because it broke out on me. D; But the Maybelline Dream Smooth Mousse worked great on me!

      Delete
  8. Bath and body works seems to have such a lovely selection of products. I really wish there is one where I live TT^TT I just ordered the the L'oreal color riche balm off ebay because I can't get it where I live, again. Can't wait to try it out!!

    I nominated you for the Versatile blogger award/One lovely blog award. Please have a look at my post here http://chewylove.blogspot.com/2012/06/versatile-blogger-award-one-lovely-blog.html if you have time ^-^

    Liz
    chewylove.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks so much for the nomination! ^^

      Delete
  9. i like my riche balm too, i have the light pink one :) great favs love!

    x Jordan
    - Boho Vanity -

    ReplyDelete

Subscribe