NYX Champagne & Caviar/Caviar & Bubbles Palette [Review]

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Care for some Champagne & Caviar?
Okay, that was the cheesiest intro I have ever written.
As you can tell by the title, this is another review post on a long awaited product, the NYX Champagne & Caviar (or Caviar & Bubbles) palette from the Runway Collection!

But before we get on with the review....doesn't Katy Perry look freaking amazing on the Teen Vogue cover for May? I don't know, she just looks great with blue hair and you will probably never hear me say something like that ever again.

Anyways, I got this palette recently and my first impressions about this palette were great! The packaging is sleek and easily portable which makes it great for on-the-go and traveling. It has a nice selection of colors. And the collection has many different colours so if you don't want the nude-ish colours, the collection has a lot of colours ranging from blacks, purples, blues, and more.

But after I used it, I have slowly been disliking it more and more every time I used it.

Okay first thing you need to know: Do not believe the swatches on the NYX website! It's a total lie! The swatches of the colours on their website look totally different from what it looks like in real life.

First problem I had with it from the start, I feel like a couple of the shadows in this palette are repeating. For example, the light goldish colour on the top left is really similar to the second color from the top right. And the amber-ish colour on the top right is very similar to the colour next to the white. I mean, I guess it's fine if you really like these particular colours so once you run out of one of those shadows, you'll have a backup in the palette but I wanted a 10 colour shadow palette so it should have 10 DIFFERENT coloured shadows in this palette.

Another problem is that these shadows are soft. You might be thinking "What? Is this girl crazy? What's wrong with eyeshadows being soft?" When I say being soft is a problem, I mean it's a BIG problem.
First of all, these shadows are waaaaaayyy too soft. So soft that there is a BUNCH of fall out. It's ridiculous. I mean, I know most shadows will have fall out and a little bit is fine but these shadows have sooo much fall out that it's just unbearable. As you can see from the picture above, when I just dipped my brush in, there was powder flying everywhere.
Second, these shadows are too soft that when you blend the colours, the shadows blend together and it sorta looks like you only used one eyeshadow. Especially when I use the light colours.

I guess a pro about these shadows being soft is that they are easy to blend but you just have to be really careful not to blend too much. Also because they are soft, it gives a lot of colour pay off so it's VERY pigmented.


ANOTHER reason why I don't really like this palette is that there is not enough matte colours. If you read my NYX Haul post, you probably read that I said that this palette looked great because I thought it had half matte colours and half shimmer/metallic.
BUT I WAS WRONG! After swatching these colours, I realized that the only pure matte shadow was the white. There are some colours that are very close to matte shadows but they have some shimmer in it. Booooo... and I was hoping that black was matte...
The matte white isn't even great! It's soooo chalky and even though I was saying how soft these shadows were and how super duper easy it is to blend, this matte white is a bitch to blend! I was so disappointed... I was hoping that at least the only matte shade in this palette would be great.
I tried my best to create a look with this palette. It didn't come out like I wanted it to, but I tried my best.

So after trying out this palette, I have decided that I am not really going to use this ever again. I was really disappointed since I really love the NYX 10 Color palette and I have another one in Versus which is great! My very first palette I ever bought and it has been one of my favourites ever since but this one, I don't know! I just didn't love this as much.

Would I ever repurchase this? Nope. Never. But I will probably buy different colours from this collection. And I'm never going to use this again. I just gave it to my mother after I was done with this.
Do I recommend this palette to you? If you don't mind having so much fallout and can blend like a boss, then yeah. Go for it. It's okay for the price but nothing amazing.
But a palette I do recommend to you guys is the NYX Nude on Nude palette. Such a better buy!

Anyways, I hope this was very informative for you guys that were interested in buying this palette. I feel bad saying all this bad stuff about this palette but if a product sucks (in my opinion), you guys should know.

-Yaaaaaawwwnnn- I guess it's time for me to sleep. 
Hope you guys enjoyed this review!
My next post will be, a GIVEAWAY! So look forward to that!

Good night everyone!

You Might Also Like

14 comments

  1. *will look forward*
    I wouldn't of noticed the similar colours if you didn't point it out and sucks that they don't keep the swatches true the product. I'm infiently in love with the Two Faced Natural Eye Palette, a little pricey, but I don't really use anything besides that and the WetNWild trio - Walking on Eggshells really. I think I only own the NYX mosaic highlighter which I do love<3 Thanks for the review+swatches :).

    ReplyDelete
  2. Some of the colours look quite nice but it's such a shame that there's so much fall out. You shouldn't feel bad about giving your honest opinion on a product!!

    xoxo
    Lizzo

    ReplyDelete
  3. those colors are so pretty! they sort of remind me of the e.l.f. shadows because of the fall out

    Jordan xx
    - Boho Vanity Giveaway -

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks for the review! (: I was deeply thinking about getting this palette but after reading your post.... I might as well look for something similar somewhere else. I don't care so much about mattes but I HATE soft eyeshadows!! The fallout makes me crazy. What exactly is better on the Nude on Nude palette? :3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No problem! :D
      The Nude on Nude palette is such a better buy! It's like a cheapo version of the Naked palette but the quality isn't as great as the UD Naked but it's still great!
      There's practically no fall outs and they're very pigmented! Though some of the mattes are still a bit chalky but it's a good thing you don't care so much about mattes because the shimmer and metallic colours are great!

      Delete
    2. Ah, I see. Thanks again for the fast reply! I'll see if I can grab a palette, I've never tried NYX so far.. is it a common beauty line where you live? They sell it here in Japan but we don't have it where I'm originally from :/ Need to stock some things! :D

      Delete
    3. Yup! Everyone here practically loves NYX here. ^^

      Delete
  5. Nice blog!!!
    I love it!!!!

    PS:I took part ina contest for a trip to Korea.The winner will be decided according to how many views his video will have.I would really appreciate it if you could check out my video and help me make my dream come true!
    Thank you!!!

    Korea Contest

    ReplyDelete
  6. thanks for sharing the review! I love your blog :)
    I just started blogging and my blog is quite new, it would mean a lot to me if you (or anyone actually haha) would check it out :) thanks so much!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I love the colors!! Great blog you have here,
    check mine if you like

    http://justdailythings.blogspot.com

    xx

    ReplyDelete
  8. Cute blog! Love the pallete :)

    xoxo Scarlett

    www.finsandfreckles.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  9. The shadows are so pretty! You should definitely do some looks with it and post a couple pictures for us to see! =D

    My Fashion and Beauty Blog~
    thekamanchan.blogspot.com
    ***Enter my Sedona Lace 12 Piece Professional Brush Set Giveaway that ends at the end of May now! Open World-wide! http://thekamanchan.blogspot.com/2012/05/may-giveway.html

    ReplyDelete
  10. whoa it looks so powdery... but SO pigmented!! Shame it wasn't great... :/
    Haha but your review made me laugh! :)
    and omg, MONOLID TWINS lol

    ReplyDelete

Subscribe